Scoil: Clochar

An Clochar, Co. Mhaigh Eo
M. Ó Gealbháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Thomas McHale of Belcarra died last year (1937) aged 86 years. He was a weaver. He always had a quantity of the Sprain thread ready in the house. If a person sprained an ankle or anything, that person would go to Thomas and say "Thomas I got a hurt," but never ask him for the thread. Or somebody else would go instead of him: but in no circumstance must the thread be asked for.
    Thomas would understand, and give him a piece of the sprain thread. That piece of thread would be tied round the hurt limb, and the limb would get alright. It was only a piece of the wool-thread that the weaver used in to the loom.
    Pieces of the sprain thread have often
      1. cleachtas an leighis