Scoil: Clochar

An Clochar, Co. Mhaigh Eo
M. Ó Gealbháin

1. Geata na gcorp.
    Drum graveyard is very old. It must be one of the oldest in Mayo. The old church was built in St Patricks time. Hardly any of the old walls now remain- but the foundation of the Caiseal can still be traced. For a place so old there are few old Headstones.- the oldest to be seen dated 1810.
    The graveyard was lately enclosed by a new wall, and a new road-way was made into it. But the old path can still be traced from the main road to the graveyard. Where this path led off from the main road there was and is a gate or rather a rude stile.
    Micheál Ó Gealbháin
    Pat Scahill