Scoil: Clochar

An Clochar, Co. Mhaigh Eo
M. Ó Gealbháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Castlebourke was owned another time by a thief and a villain. I do not know if he was of the Bourke People. This is how he used to work his foul play. At the top of the castle was a room - its gone now - and in the floor of that room there was a trap door so nicely put in that nobody in the world would notice it if he wasn't told the likes was in it. Under the trap door was a hole going all the way down from the top of the big house to the lake at the bottom. At that time the lake was going in a tunnel under the castle though tis closed up now. Well, when this
    Micheál Ó Gealbháin
    Pat Kelly