Scoil: Clochar

An Clochar, Co. Mhaigh Eo
M. Ó Gealbháin

The 14th of August this year (1938) was as fine a day as ever came ...

The 14th of August this year ( 1938 ) was as fine a day as ever came and all the weather experts of Louisburg would put a finger under your eye if you said that rain was within a fortnight of us.
    I went out to Emloc that day armed with my knowledge and going to test it. Along all the fair Coast of all fair Ireland there is no reach of coast more glorious more beautiful than here - all that great stretch from Roonagh to Emloc and Cearanuisge and along to Talamh Ban where the Killeries begin its wondrous strands - wondrous beauty and wondrous peace too on that glorious day. - I didn't find the druidical stones but I
    Micheál Ó Gealbháin