Scoil: Belcarra (C.)

Baile na Cora, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mary T. Moran

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago, twenty hens was as much as was in any house, and very few eggs were given to the people to ate. But when Easter Sunday came around, there was some egg ateing going on. Spoons were scarce, bog-deal spoons were made for the day. They were cut straight then, and about an inch wide at first, then made a little hollow at the bowl. They were very good, but a little rough and lasted until the following year.
    All the eggs were boiled in a skillet and, every wan of the family got two or more if they could manage them. Each person scraped a hollow in a big pratie, big enough to hould an egg an this was used as an egg-cup, you could see some of them holden the egg in the left hand while he was ating. you would not see such a harty male now, as the good ould holy people had on this great Sunday and everyone was full of news after coming from Mass in the ould Church.
    Annie Kate Conway
    Michael Moran