Scoil: Belcarra (C.)

Baile na Cora, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mary T. Moran

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following was narrated by Michael Moran at present living in Roslahan (age 87). He remembers hearing it in his youth, and says he read it in an old book, of which he cannot remember the name. With the help of glasses, he can still read the daily paper. He has a distinct recollection of an old story-teller going from village to village, telling stories at the fireside, when he was a small boy.
    When Saint Patrick was journeying to the Reek in order to spend the Lent there, some people in parts of Mayo not far from Manulla insulted him by taking the rough shoes off his feet, he was then obliged to go in his feet. The author of the following, says that no shamrock ever [grew] in this place and never will. The people living there must seek for a bit of shamrock in other villages when St Patricks Day comes round every year.
    The Saint had a boy servant named
        1. naoimh