Scoil: Belcarra (C.)

Baile na Cora, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mary T. Moran

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    doing the Station. He saw the light on the rock and wondered, he then said to the woman of the house, go out and pull ten rushes, throw the tenth one away, then return and peel the other nine, plait them into the shape of a candle. Get oil and dip the plaited rushes into it. The woman said she had no oil (not in use at the time). He then told her to melt some butter, and dip the newly made candle into it. She then left it outside for some time, took it in and lit it. The stranger then went to the door, and holding the lighted candle in his hand looked towards the candle on the rock, immediately it quenched and was never seen again.
    Kathleen Mc Donnell
    Mrs Mc Donnell