Scoil: Belcarra (C.)

Baile na Cora, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Mary T. Moran

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following was supplied by Kathleen McDonnell (pupil) who got it from her grandmother Mrs McDonnell, now 87 and living in Ballinlassa. Mrs McDonnell often performed a Station when a young girl in company with her mother, for the recovery of sick cattle, at Lough Cíarán. She says, in very many cases the animals recovered after the Station was performed.
    Situated to the south east of Ballyvary, and about six miles east from Castlebar, lies a small but much talked of lake, called Lough Cíarán. Long ago this lake was supposed to have the power of curing sick animals. Farmers and others used to perform stations, for the good of their cattle and horses who were ill at home. A station was also performed when a sick animal got well.
    On every Cíarán Day (7th September) men and women went to the lake, often travelling long distances, and did the Station. If it were for a horse, they brought it with them, and took it round the lake while the prayers were
    Kathleen Mc Donnell
    Mrs Mc Donnell