Scoil: Grianán (uimhir rolla 13178)

An Grianán, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máiréad Bean Uí Riagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This is a story that my mother told me. There was once a man named Seán Bán who was very poor. He had not any cow or anything. One day he was going out the mountain when he met a leipreachán.
    The man told him his story, how he was poor and that he had his wife and family to support. On hearing this the little man said to him,"go home and you shall find a white cow tied on the stake before you". He went home and he found her on the stake. This cow had lots of calves. Seán Bán got tired of the cow. One morning he rose very early and said he was going to the fair with her. When he was at the foot of this mountain the cow let three lows and up the hill with her, all the calves she had followed her and then poor Seán was as bad as ever.
    There was another leipreachán who met a man. The man asked for a crock of gold. The leipreachán told him to go home and get a spade. The little man stuck down a rod in the ground and told it is there he would get the gold. When he came back there was a number of rods stuck in the ground and the man did not know where the gold was. The leipreachán was gone when he came and he had to return home without the gold.
    There is yet another story told about
    Mary Hopkins