Scoil: Grianán (uimhir rolla 13178)

An Grianán, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máiréad Bean Uí Riagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This is a short story I heard about a mermaid. One day long ago when a ship was sailing across the sea to England the people on board saw a mermaid who asked them to throw out a girl which she had seen on board but they refused. There was a man in the ship and it was he that would not let the girl out. He began to sing a song and the mermaid was listening to him all the time because his voice was so sweet, and by the time he had the song finished the ship had arrived at its destination. The mermaid forgot all about the girl.
    People say that if the mermaid saw a ship that she would want someone on board the ship to be thrown out to her or that she would wreck the ship and drown all the people on board.
    Bridie Rowland
    An Gort, Co. Mhaigh Eo