Scoil: Grianán (uimhir rolla 13178)

An Grianán, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máiréad Bean Uí Riagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a plant called Saint Patrick's cabbage growing on a rock near our house if left on a bleeding cut it will stop bleeding.
    If you drink the juice of mountain sedge when it is boiled it will cure a cough.
    A ferrets' leavings is a good cure for the whooping cough and three drops of water from a live trouts' mouth is another cure for the whooping cough, If a woman marries a man the same name as himself she has a cure for the whooping cough.
    If comphric is washed and the black skin taken off and the inside scraped and put on a white cloth and put on a cut it will cure it.
    If you take a bit of skin off an oak tree and boil it and put the juice of it on a boil it will cure it.
    If you have a cough and drink ass's milk it will cure it.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mary Healy
    Sarah Healy
    Seantuismitheoir
    74
  2. There is a plant called "Saint Patrick's cabbage growing on a rock near our house if left on a bleeding cut it will stop bleeding.
    If you drink the juice of "Mountain sedge" when it is boiled it will cure a cough.
    A ferret's leavings is a good cure for the whooping cough and three drops of water from a live trout's mouth is another cure for the whooping cough. If a woman marries a man the same name as herself she has a cure for the whooping cough.
    If comphrie is washed and the black skin taken off and the inside scraped and put on a white cloth and put on a cut it will cure it.
    Mary Healy
    Pontoon