Scoil: Grianán (uimhir rolla 13178)

An Grianán, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máiréad Bean Uí Riagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people of this district can cure many diseases. If a person had the whooping cough they would catch a trout alive and let three drops of water out of the trout's mouth down into the persons throat and then let the trout go in the same place as he was caught and the cough would go too. Another cure they have for the whooping cough is the ferret's leavings. They also get donkey's milk for the cough. They go to some body who has a donkey that is rearing a foal or if they have a donkey themselves they milk her and they give that milk to the person to drink and it will take away the cough.
    They also use the fox's tongue for taking a thorn out of a person's foot or hand. First they tip the fox's tongue in cold water and then leave it on the spot where the thorn is and after a while the thorn will come out.
    If a person had a stone bruise the people say that soap and sugar are good for drawing it. They get a small bit of soap and press the sugar into it and then they leave it on the stone-bruise and tie a bandage round it and little by little it will draw it.
    Bridgie Timlin
    Gort