Scoil: Grianán (uimhir rolla 13178)

An Grianán, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máiréad Bean Uí Riagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Fairs are held once every month in Castlebar and a fair is held twice a year in Turlough for cattle. One is held on the 13th of June in a field.
    On the street the fairs are held now and there is also a field in Castlebar where the fairs are sometimes held. They are always mixed fairs for cattle, sheep, horses, pigs.
    Any one who sells a cow or calf has to pay "custom". to Anthony Kenny the Main Street Castlebar. If a person doesn't sell his cow he doesn't pay any "custom" sixpence for every cow and threepence for every calf that is sold.
    When the people are making the bargain they clap their hands and when the cow is bought the buyer puts a mark on her with reddle or any other stuff. Then the two people go into a public house.
    Mary McHale
    Laragan