Scoil: Grianán (uimhir rolla 13178)

An Grianán, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máiréad Bean Uí Riagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About thirty years ago there was a land-lord over this district. His name was Lord Lucan. He lived in London but he had a few men that used to come over from London and collect the rent. The Lord himself used to come over once every three years. The people liked their land-lords very much but they did not like the agents who gathered the rent because they were very cruel. They used to evict the people. The rens was £ 2-14 a year. When the agent came round they used to give the people a notice to have the money ready when they would come round again.
    Martin Timlin (VI class
    Gort