Scoil: Grianán (uimhir rolla 13178)

An Grianán, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máiréad Bean Uí Riagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there used to be landlords ruling over the land. This district where we are living now was called the Bingham estate before the Irish Land Commission purchased it.
    There was a landlord called Lord Lucan. He was a good landlord he used to give time to the people to pay the rent, three or four pounds the rent used to be in these mountainy places. But in other districts the people used to pay more rent, it depended on the quality of the land.
    All the town of Castlebar belonged to this landlord he had all the custom of it. He used to have a farmyard of pigs and fowl where bacon factory stands at the present time.
    There was another landlord called Lord Clan Morris he was from the town of Bangor. He bought a hotel in Pontoon also a wood. There was a woman living behind Pontoon who would not pay him the rent. He wanted to evict her but the Irish League threatened him and a coffin was left outside his hall door, in the morning when he awoke he was afraid he would be killed and he left her along.
    Mary Hopkins (V class)
    Shanvalley