Scoil: Grianán (uimhir rolla 13178)

An Grianán, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máiréad Bean Uí Riagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Lord Lucon was the landlord in this parish at one time he was living in London and he had two parishes bastlebar and the parish of Turlough. The Lord used to employ a man to go around and gather the rents.
    That man used to go to one house in each village and every tenant of the village used to come and pay the rent to him. The Landlord used to give the people about three years to pay the money and if they were not able to pay he would take the cattle or some of the crops.
    Then a man called the Sheriff used to come and take the cattle and crops away and put them out of their houses but after a few years he would give it back again if the people promised to pay their rents it was about £3-0
    Mary McHale
    Laragan