Scoil: Grianán (uimhir rolla 13178)

An Grianán, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máiréad Bean Uí Riagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many kinds of potatoes, the names of them are the Epicure, the Aran Banner, the Skervy Champion, the Up-to-dates, the Queens, the Scotch Champion, the Flounders, the British queens and the Kerr Pinks.
    The farmers set potatoes in Spring. The first turn over the land with a plough and form the soil into ridges. Then they bring home potatoes out of the potato hole and the women split each potato in two in every slit there must be an eye or a stalk will not grow.
    When the potatoes are stuck in the ground a fortnight the men set them. They first put manure around each bud, they then dig the dykes and put the clay over the manure.
    When the stalks peep above the clay the men mould them. When the stalks are big the farmer sprays them. In a fortnight after the first spraying the farmer sprays them again.
    In October the farmer digs the potatoes and puts them in long holes. The men dig a long hole in the ground mostly in the middle of the field of potatoes. He digs the potatoes and draws them in a creel to the hole
    Martin Timlin
    An Gort, Co. Mhaigh Eo