Scoil: Grianán (uimhir rolla 13178)

An Grianán, Co. Mhaigh Eo

cut them up and boil them in the pot and put sugar on them and drink the juice.
    Bridie Rowland (V class)
    Gort
    Castlebar
  2. There are several herbs (which grow upon the earth) used for cures, some are poisonous and some are used for diseases.
    The "Cruac Padnaig" or St. Patricks cabbage is an herb which grows in both rich and poor land in Summer and in Spring. It was said that in the time of St Patrick he flung a rock from Neipin to Pontoon after a serpent and when he was lifting it he cut his hand. He picked up a leaf which grew beside the rock and left it on his hands and said "This shall cure my hand" and it will be called "Cruac Patrick" and always since the people when they cut their hand or any place else put on that leaf to cure it.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mary Mc Hale