Scoil: Cruimghlinn (uimhir rolla 15967)

Cromghlinn, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Ml. Ó Conchobhair

1. Story

Once upon a time there lived a woman with her two sons and one daughter.

Once upon a time there lived a woman with her two sons and one daughter. There father was dead for some time and they were very poor but happy.
    One evening as they were all sitting around the fire they were talking about money. The eldest boy said “I know where will will find money.” Musha where asthore” said his mother. “The little Leprechaun that is hiding under the roots of that tree over there and I will try to get him, as it said he has a crock of gold, and if I could only get the little Leprechaun himself, he would tell me where the crock of gold is.” “I think you are mistaken” said his mother “as the Leprechaun is too wise for you to wait for you to catch him. “Never mind” said the boy “I will catch him some way” The boy was on the look out of the Leprechaun for a long time till at last he gave up looking for him.
    One night at twelve o'clock he
    Mary Bourke