Scoil: Cruimghlinn (uimhir rolla 15967)

Cromghlinn, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Ml. Ó Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When a couple are married in this place, it is the custom, when they are leaving the house, for hte parents of the girl to cast an old shoe after her, this is said to be for luck. There are three or four cars at the "dragging", and a married man in one of the cars. The girl has to have three borrowed articles on her, and the man has to have some thing borrowed also. When they come home from the chapel, a bundle of straw is lighted before them, and the wedding cake is broken on the bride's head.
    During the wedding, the bride divides the wedding cake, there is plenty of drink and all their friends are invited. About ten o'clock the straw boys come they are dressed up in old clothes and straw hats and false faces. They sing and dance and they are given drink. The bride cannot go home to her own home, until she is a month married. Then there is another wedding, but only the near relatives are asked to it. The fortune that is given is generally money, although some of them
    Mary Blaine
    An Ros Thiar, Co. Mhaigh Eo