Scoil: Cruimghlinn (uimhir rolla 15967)

Cromghlinn, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Ml. Ó Conchobhair

1. A Story

One night as a man was coming home from a wake, he had to go through a very lonely road and he was afraid.

One night as a man was coming home from a wake, he had to go through a very lonely road and he was afraid.
    When he came to a hill he fell on the road and when he got up he saw a tall man dressed in black. He asked him "In the name of God what do you want and who are you" and that moment he was changed into a black dog.
    The man shouted for help, the people heard him but before they landed, the dog disappeared. Then they left the man at homes. When he went into his house, he did not faint, but he was not able to talk.
    In the middle of the night, he got up and sat beside the fire. He was about an hour there, and the ghost appeared to him again, and he fainted. His Mother got up, and she saw him on the floor, and she was frightened.
    She went down to see what was wrong with him, but he was dead. From that out it is said that no one ever should come from a wake alone.
    Mary Philbin
    Tamhnaigh Leathchaoin, Co. Mhaigh Eo