Scoil: Cruimghlinn (uimhir rolla 15967)

Cromghlinn, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Ml. Ó Conchobhair

1. Corpse-House
    When a person dies all the furniture is taken from the room and forms are placed around the wall. A small table is put beside the bed. and there are five candles left lighted on it. There are a box of matches and a plateful of cut tobacco placed on the table.
    All the neighbours gather to the corpse-house. When the people come in, they go up to the bed, and say a few prayers for the repose of the soul.
    One of the people of the house welcomes them, and they sympathise with the people of the house. Then they go back and sit down, and stay there for a few hours. The corpse-house is over at about ten oclock, and all the young men gather to the wake.
    Nora Faulkner