Scoil: Cruimghlinn (uimhir rolla 15967)

Cromghlinn, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Ml. Ó Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. November's night is a very special night all over Ireland. These are some of the tricks played on this night.
    All the girls of a village gather into one house, and each girl, goes on her turn, to the door of the neighbour's house, with her mouth filled with water, and listens, and whatever person they are talking about, is said to be the future husband of this girl.
    Another trick that is played is, a girl hangs a head of cabbage over the door, and waits till the following morning, and the first man that comes in is said to be the same name as her future husband.
    Another trick played by young people is, a tub of water is placed on the middle of the floor, and five apples are put into the tub.
    Mary Blaine
    An Ros Thiar, Co. Mhaigh Eo