Scoil: Cruimghlinn (uimhir rolla 15967)

Cromghlinn, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Ml. Ó Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The 23rd of June, is called the Bonefire night, or St John's night. On that night, there is a large Bonefire lighted in every village.
    During the day, a lot of boys go around with asses and gather a lot of turf, and everybody generally gives a load of turf or a bagful.
    When they have it all gathered, they make a heap of it, and towards the evening they light the Bonefire with oil and a match, and a few coals,. They put also a bone in the middle of it, as it is an old custom.
    The Bonefire is generally built at a crossroads, or sometimes at a bridge. When it is lighted, all the young and old people gather to it. Then they start going around the Bonefire, and singing while doing so, Three Hail Marys or a decade
    Delia Grimes