School: Cruimghlinn (roll number 15967)

Cromghlinn, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Ml. Ó Conchobhair

1. The following are some of the herbs used as cures in this locality.
    Buachaill-a-tige :- This generally grows on the roofs of houses or barns.
    It is supposed to be a cure for sore eyes or corns. This is how it is applied to corns, squeeze the juice on the corn, morning and night, after a few applications, the corn rots and falls out. It is also applied in the same way for anyone who has a stye on the eye.
    Chicken weed:- This is supposed to be a cure for the mumps, if it is heated to the fire, and put on as a thick poultice, it will cure any swelling.
    Mountain sedge:- This is supposed to be a good cure for the cough, to boil it and drink the juice of it. It is generally found in the bog.
      1. cleachtas an leighis