Scoil: Cruimghlinn (uimhir rolla 15967)

Cromghlinn, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Ml. Ó Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When a person dies in my district, there are three women selected to wash the body. When this is done they put up sheeting all around the bed. There is a habit put on the dead body, and it is laid on the bed. The hands are joined and a crucifix is put in them.
    Outside the bed there is a little table placed, and on it is spread a white cloth and six candles which are lighted in the evening. The house is cleaned and there are seats put around the walls.
    At night there is a wake and there are tobacco, clay-pipes, and snuff for the men,and the women get tea and biscuits. The wake lasts until four o'clock in the morning.
    On the next day two men take the corpse out of the bed and lay it in the coffin and close the lid.
    Then four men of the same name carry out the coffin and leave it into the hearse.