Scoil: Cnoc Aoibhinn (Mount Pleasant) (uimhir rolla 13500)

Lios Ualtair de Búrca, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Peadar Ó Longáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Saint Coleman is the Patron Saint of this locality. He first came from Lindisfarne in North-humber land to Innis Boffin off the cost of Mayo. There he and his Saxon monks built a monastery. Saint Coleman and his companions were soon joined by Irish monks. They went out through the country preaching during the Spring, Summer and Autumn but at the approach of Winter they came back to Innis Boffin. The saxon monks refused to supply the Irish monks with food for the Winter and soon a dispute arose. Saint Coleman being a peaceful man brought the Saxon monks inland. Saint Coleman and the saxon monks traveled inland until he reached Mayo. There he got a site of a monastery from the local chief. There he founded his second and greatest monastery. Tradition tells us that the buildings and huts
    Patrick Muldoon
    An Baile Glas, Co. Mhaigh Eo