Scoil: Cnoc Aoibhinn (Mount Pleasant) (uimhir rolla 13500)

Lios Ualtair de Búrca, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Peadar Ó Longáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The ruins of this monastic building lies about three miles east of this school. It is in the parish of Mayo (or Roslea) and in the county of Mayo. It is in the barony of Kilmoine.
    This abbey was founded by St. Coleman. He came from Lindisfarne on the coast of Northumberland in england. They came to Innis Boffin a rocky island off the coast of Mayo.
    St. Coleman founded a monastery on the rocky island. He was soon joined by Irish monks. During Spring, Summer and Autumn the Irish monks went abroad to preach. They used to return at the approach of winter.
    The English monks soon refused to provide food for their Irish brethren and a dispute arose. St. Coleman being a peaceful man led the Saxon monks inland.
    Somewhere near this school he dreamt one night that the local chief would give him a site for a monastery. He went next day and
    Michael Malone
    An Baile Glas, Co. Mhaigh Eo