Scoil: Cnoc Aoibhinn (Mount Pleasant) (uimhir rolla 13500)

Lios Ualtair de Búrca, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Peadar Ó Longáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This abbey is situated in the townland of Burriscarra and in the parish of Carnacon. It is in the barony of Barra and in the county of Mayo. This abbey lies about three miles south-west of this school.
    This abbey was founded by Adam Staunton a Norman Lord in the year 1298. He also built the village of
    Burriscarra which is beside the abbey. The Carmelites inhabited this abbey until the year 1420. It was then given to the Augustinian Friars by an (older) order from Pope John XVIII. These Augustinian Friars came from Ballinrobe.
    This Abbey was suppresed by Queen Elizabeth and gave the lands to Sir Henry Lynch. The last of the Lynch family died in abject poverty in this place, and some of the old people remember to see him almost in rags and without a shoe to his foot.
    Michael Malone
    An Baile Glas, Co. Mhaigh Eo