Scoil: Cnoc Aoibhinn (Mount Pleasant) (uimhir rolla 13500)

Lios Ualtair de Búrca, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Peadar Ó Longáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    At first it had a thatched roof and it served as a church. It was the re-roofed by the late Canon Reidy of Balla curate in this parish. Tradition tells us that the monks owned 2,500 acres of land in this parish. It was suppressed by King Henry VIII in the year 1542. It was then given to a protestant bishop of Galway. In the uear 1620 Richard Blake got possession of the abbey and he gave it to the monks. The monks lived there until it was looted and burned by the Cromwellian soldiers under Ireton. Mass was celebrated int his abbey during the "Penal Days". "Seán na Sagart" or the priest hunter is buried in the grave yard beside the abbey. "Tiolba na long" son of Richard Bourke and Grace OMalley better know as "Grainne Uaile" is buried in the sacristy There is a magnificent stone alter which marks his resting place.
    Thomas Gavin
    Tóin le Gaoith, Co. Mhaigh Eo