Scoil: Cnoc Aoibhinn (Mount Pleasant) (uimhir rolla 13500)

Lios Ualtair de Búrca, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Peadar Ó Longáin

1. Ballintubber Abbey.
    This abbey is situated in the townland of Ballintubber and in the parish of Carnacon. It is in the barony of Carra ana and the County of Mayo. It lies about five miles west of Mountpleasant school. This abbey was built in the year 1216 by "Catal Cróbh Dearg". It was built for the Augustinian Friats He selected Ballintubber because he was fostered in this locality. It is built in the townland of "Baile Tobair Phádhrac" because St patrick baptised some converts in the well near the Abbey. It was begun in the year 1216 and it was finished in the year 1219. The first abbot was Millbride O'Méicín and the last one was Walter McEvilly or Staunton. The "Iochar Phádhraich" or the path travelled by St Patrick on his journey to Croagh Patrick passes through the parish is still to be seen
    Thomas Gavin
    Tóin le Gaoith, Co. Mhaigh Eo