Scoil: Cnoc Aoibhinn (Mount Pleasant) (uimhir rolla 13500)

Lios Ualtair de Búrca, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Peadar Ó Longáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man and his wife going to the fair of Ballinrobe with a cart of bonhams. The man was a short distance behind the cart. He was going along when he saw a “Leipreachan” coming out from under a tree. He followed him and caught him and asked him to tell him where he had the money hid. The “Leipreachan” told him if he would let him go he would give him any three wishes he would ask for. Then the man let the “Leipreachan” go and when the “Leipreachan” was coming near the cart the horse ran away. Then the man said I wish you would stop the horse no sooner had he said so than the horse stood still and that was one of his wishes gone. When they arrived at the town his wife saw a nice spinning wheel on the other side of the street and she said I wish I had that
    AT0750A: The Wishes
    Patrick Muldoon