Scoil: Cnoc Aoibhinn (Mount Pleasant) (uimhir rolla 13500)

Lios Ualtair de Búrca, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Peadar Ó Longáin

"Sean na Sagart":- The Priesthunter
    "Sean na Sagart" was a priest hunter who lived in Ballyheane during the penal days. His real name was John Mallowney. And tho' born and reared a Catholic he became a terror to the Catholicks and priests of this district. He was employed as a priesthunter by Bingham of Newbrook house. This house is now in ruins. Sean got £5 for every priests head and £2:10 for a teacher's head. He threw all the heads into a small lake called "Locán na gCeann" which is near Killawalla midway between Ballyglass and Westport in the parish of Carnacon.
    Sean lived in Ballyheane and his sister Nancy was married to a man named Loftus who lived in Ballintubber. Sean heard that there were two priests hiding in Ballintubber. He went to visit his site Nancy so that he might an opportunity to kill them. A few days after his
    John Burke
    Ceathrú an Chalaidh, Co. Mhaigh Eo