Scoil: Errew (Mainistir) (uimhir rolla 12727)

An tOireamh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
An Br Ó Broin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago people used make crosses out of rushes. They used knit four blades of rushes together and make them the shape of a cross.
    The people spread may flowers outside the door of the house on may day to keep away the fairies. On palm Sunday the people wear branches of palm on their coats. The people used bring holy water from the Chapel and used shake it in the village fields and in the grazing fields and in the house and out-houses.
    Béarla
  2. One evening at about six o clock Michael Deasy was returning home with a donkey. When he came to a bridge he saw a little man about two foot high and him dressed in red.
    He was sitting on a stone shaped like a chair and when the leipreachan saw him he crept under a little bridge just beside the other bridge and noone saw him after that.
    One evening Pat Deasy was cutting sods beside a lake and he heard a noise coming through the rocks. He looked and from out behind a bush and he saw a woman one part of