Scoil: Naomh Muire, Ballyhean (uimhir rolla 13444)

Béal Átha hÉin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Liam Ó Duibhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The fairs were held every year in Ballyheane. One was held on the 4th July and the other was held on the 20th of August. These two fairs were the two leading fairs in the county 80 or 90 years ago but now they are very small and only last for an hour in the morning.
    People used to come twenty or thirty miles and they would spend a week coming. They would travel all day and when night fell they would drive their cattle into a field on the road side and sleep in a near by house for the night. At that time there were 101 housesin Aughadrina and
        1. trádáil
    Mike Staunton