School: Naomh Muire, Ballyhean (roll number 13444)

Béal Átha hÉin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Liam Ó Duibhir

1. St Patrick on his journey from Baile on Tobar to Baile Búrca long ago, made several stops. In John O Malley's field he knelt down to pray at a rock and the track of his knees and breast are to be seen in that rock yet.
    This rock is called St. Patrick's chair since. From that he went arraigh on till he came to Byren's well and he took a drink there and the track of his knees are to be seen in the flag beside the well where he knelt. The people often prayed at that rock long ago but a few years ago it was taken out on the road by the road contractor and smashed up.
        1. naoimh