Scoil: Naomh Muire, Ballyhean (uimhir rolla 13444)

Béal Átha hÉin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Liam Ó Duibhir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the cat would go out for a drink and that would be her time to go for it. He told her that she could go to bed and he would call her before 12 'O clock
    The poor woman went to bed and when he got her fast asleep, himself and his son went to the church. They watched the cat going out and when he went out they put a bar through the flag and knocked it out
    They got a pot of gold in it and made home with it.
    They wakened the poor old lady and told her it was time to go. When she awoke from her sleep she refused to go. It was foreseen to her that the treasure was gone He advised her to go and look at the place and when she went there she found the place racked. Then she told him
    Lena Bourke
    Cnoc an Mhuilleora, Co. Mhaigh Eo