Scoil: Naomh Muire, Ballyhean (uimhir rolla 13444)

Béal Átha hÉin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Liam Ó Duibhir

There was a weaver living in Derryfadda where Geofrey Madden is living now.

There was a weaver living in Derryfadda where Geofrey Madden is living now. A regiment of horse soldiers came from Derrew fort across Cooley Lake walking on the water.
    When they came to the road they turned up the Ballinrobe way and the weaver ( I can't think of his name now) followed up the last of them until they came right fornint his own house. He struck his foot there against what he thought was a stone. He put down his hand to see if his shoe was injured and when he looked up there were no soldiers on the road.
    He went into the house and sat on a stool by the fire to take his supper. He had spuds and a mug of buttermilk for supper. As he was going to take his supper a block of bog dale was thrown down from the loft into the fire and scattered the fire round the house. He said "If I go up I'll bloody soon shift ye out of that" With that two more blocks were thrown from the loft into the fire.
    Liam Ó Duibhir
    Tom Flynn