Scoil: Naomh Muire, Ballyhean (uimhir rolla 13444)

Béal Átha hÉin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Liam Ó Duibhir

fort. The forts belonged to the Danes.
    The night my father died there was crying and clapping of hands heard from the Coolodge lisheen.
    In Coolodge fort an ould man named Ragers- he's 10 years dead now- rose a scraw in it. He said if he was doing any harm the scraw would be turned down in the morning. When he went back in the morning in the scraw was turned down and no tillage was even done in it since. This fort is in Willie Reilly's land.
    My father's brother was driving out cows in Drummin ( not far from Liscunnel fort) and he seen a little man making shaes near Drummin fort. When he went over to him he made a punch of the awl at him and when he opened his eyes, he seen him no more and he was gone.
    Liam O Duibir
    beál Gra h-Éin