Scoil: N. Peadair, Caisleán an Bharraigh (uimhir rolla 13787)

Ceathrú Bhruithneog, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Séamus Ó Coigligh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A lot of people come around here nowadays namely: tinkers, Gipseys, Jewmen, ragmen and several others.
    Tinkers.
    A lot of tinkers come around this part of the country, looking for alms, and they bring cans with them for selling. They camp down near the Ballinew road. A lot of them always come around together. Sometimes they bring an old horse and cart with them and they travel every house in the village looking for alms. Sometimes they ask for the following things: turf, tea, sugar, flour, potatoes, meat, new-milk, hay and straw. All the tinkers that come around here are the Haughans (?) and the McGowans.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Michael Moran