Scoil: N. Peadair, Caisleán an Bharraigh (uimhir rolla 13787)

Ceathrú Bhruithneog, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Séamus Ó Coigligh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many ways in which I spend my leisure hours. Whenever I get a big spool I make a top out of it by pairing it until it is in the shape of a cone. Then I get a bit of wood and point it and I put it through the hole. Then I make a whip by cutting a straight stick and by attaching a strip of cloth to it, then I whip until the spike breaks.
    During the winter I make kites. The way I make it is, I cut two laths off a tea chest, and I make a cross of them. Then I put wire through the four ends of the laths. Across that I sew the cloth of an umbrella and I take strong paper and I sew it. I make a tail out of small bits of paper. I buy sixpence worth of twine and attach it to the kite. When the wind comes I go out on
    Benignus O' Quigley
    An Garraí Dubh, Co. Mhaigh Eo