Scoil: N. Peadair, Caisleán an Bharraigh (uimhir rolla 13787)

Ceathrú Bhruithneog, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Séamus Ó Coigligh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I spend my leisure hours in various ways. For instance when the day is wet I make dolls frocks. sometimes I make an attempt to make a dollhouse with cardboard.
    The way I make a dollhouse is, I get a cardboard box about two square feet, and I get the four leaves of the box and I stitch the corners together with twine and when that is finished it is about two feet in height.
    I then put a cardboard roof on it like the roof of an ordinary house and stitch it to the top of the box also with twine. I then put two windows in it, and maybe a window in the roof, and one door, and when it is finished. It looks just like an ordinary house.
    Another way I spend my time is I make paper mats. The way I make a paper mat is, I get stiff white paper and I cut it in stripes all of the same length. I cut an equal number of stripes
    Bernadette O' Quigley
    An Garraí Dubh, Co. Mhaigh Eo