Scoil: N. Peadair, Caisleán an Bharraigh (uimhir rolla 13787)

Ceathrú Bhruithneog, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Séamus Ó Coigligh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the times gone by a lot of people used to get the chin cough and the cure for the chin cough was to drink asse's milk and you would be cured
    A lot of people had the ringworm and if a son came seventh in a family without any girl between them he was supposed to have the cure of the ringworm and there was were certain days to go for the cure. The days were Monday Wednesday and Fridays.
    Warts used come on a lot of people the cure was if there was a whole of water in a rock and if you went to the rock and washed the warts in the rock and let no one see you doing it you would be cured.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    James Moran