Scoil: N. Peadair, Caisleán an Bharraigh (uimhir rolla 13787)

Ceathrú Bhruithneog, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Séamus Ó Coigligh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    crane in Newport and hung there. He was hung on the 9th of June and since he was hung it rains in Newport on that day. About twenty six years ago a tomb-stone was unveiled to his memory.
  2. Seán a Sagart the Priest hunter was always thirsty for priests blood. He was a long time without getting any. At last he thought of a plan how to get it.
    There were two priests in a district who lived in the one house. One was very old, the other was young and supple. He thought of a plan and that was, he lay in bed and made out he was sick.
    He sent for the old priest, and said he was going to repent. The young priest said he'd go, so he went. When he landed at the house to hear Sean's confession, Sean had the dagger in the bed, so he jumped out of the bed to harm
    1. am
    Bernadette O' Quigley