Scoil: N. Peadair, Caisleán an Bharraigh (uimhir rolla 13787)

Ceathrú Bhruithneog, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Séamus Ó Coigligh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on the road near to his house, he met some of the coercion officers, who questioned him about his business, and about his Religion, when he attended Mass, and the priest that said Mass.
    He did'nt give in. He was taken to the Barracks, and they held their court on him. He gave no information, except that he was thatching the rick of hay, so they tied him down by putting him across on a form, and tieing his hands and feet at the bottom of the form.
    They kept him there five or six days. After that punishment they considered among themselves and let him go.
  2. Father Manus Sweeny was a priest in Castlebar in the Penal Days. He was taken on suspicion, tried by Court Martial, and the penalty was hanging.
    He was tied down to a cart in Castlebar, and brought to the market
    1. am