Scoil: N. Peadair, Caisleán an Bharraigh (uimhir rolla 13787)

Ceathrú Bhruithneog, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Séamus Ó Coigligh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A long long time ago before lamps or Electric light were invented the people used to get bog-dale and peel the skin off it, then they would turst a hay rope a turst it round the bog-dale. Then they would get bulbrushes and make a sort of basket and put the candle as they called it, standing in the basket in the middle of the floor. Then they would all sit round the basket, eat their supper have a talk, then they would go to bed, they kept making candles in this way for many years.
    Michael Moran
    Mr Michael Moran
  2. A long long time ago before, the people found out about iron they used to make ploughs, and harrows drillers and scufflers out of