Scoil: N. Peadair, Caisleán an Bharraigh (uimhir rolla 13787)

Ceathrú Bhruithneog, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Séamus Ó Coigligh

1. To make a candle they peeled rushes and they worked them into b[?] fat.
    Another way was to slice bog déal into long thin slices - as long as the handle of a shovel. The people used to go to the bogs the back-end of the year and in the springtime to lift bog-déal for the following winter and put it into lofts and dry it for the winter. It was used for going on journeys and the more wind that blew the greater the blaze. They used to [h?] them five or six feet long for the journey. If they had to go a longer journey they'd bring two, one for going and the other for the return.
    Benignus O' Quigley
    Mr M. Joyce
    Fireann
  2. To make a cliabh or basket men used to dig a big scraw about two foot square. They used to put four