Scoil: N. Peadair, Caisleán an Bharraigh (uimhir rolla 13787)

Ceathrú Bhruithneog, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Séamus Ó Coigligh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. They made candles with peeled rushes and butter [?]. If they were going long journeys they would bring bog dail candles with them. For shopping baskets they would boil the rods and peel them and for other wicked baskets they would not boil them.
    Blacksmiths used to make loys for digging because there were no spades at that time. They used to make horse and ass shoes and swing ploughs with no wheels. If you had old horse shoes or ass shoes they would make new ones out of them. They made hooks and crooks and tongs and grates for fire places and every thing that was needed.
    Josie Hopkins
    Dromainn na gCloch, Co. Mhaigh Eo