Scoil: N. Peadair, Caisleán an Bharraigh (uimhir rolla 13787)

Ceathrú Bhruithneog, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Séamus Ó Coigligh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About seventy years ago there was a man be the name of [Mr?] Carrol teaching beside St. Peter's N. S. Snugboro in a barn which Michael Mc Goff keeps his [co?] at presant he taught in an old house and he taught English and arithmetic and Catechism. There were no desks but [forms?] and tables and he kept night school to those who was not able to attend in the day time and they paid him a few pence every week and supplied their own turf everyday but he taught them no Irish in those days because they knew Irish before they went to school at all.
        1. foirgnimh
    Josie Hopkins