Scoil: N. Peadair, Caisleán an Bharraigh (uimhir rolla 13787)

Ceathrú Bhruithneog, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Séamus Ó Coigligh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Jack Lavelle, Townaneen, Castlebar, was a great mower. Once he was mowing for a man named Charles McCormack of Rock Square Castlebar. He began mowing a field for him and McCormack came along and said "You have a bad scythe Jack. Whats the price of a new one?" "Two shillings, Sir" Jack answered, so he gave him 2/6 for a new one and Jack went to town. Instead of buying a scythe he bought a gallon of porter and scythe-stone for 2d. He returned to the field and he cut 1 ac 1 ro before evening
  2. There was a man one time in Derryharrive and he was working in the field. He saw a fox stealing a hen and he took up a big stone and he flung it at him. It went a half mile in the air before it fell. The stone is a half cwt.
    Benignus O' Quigley
    An Garraí Dubh, Co. Mhaigh Eo